Best In Black Awards 2018 – Cast Your VOTE Today!

Check out the Best In Black Winners Below!

BIB recognizes the most outstanding local African-American businesses, community organizations, entrepreneurs, entertainers and individuals in southeastern Michigan. Not only are they awarded and applauded, but BIB also is a mechanism for encouraging the community’s next generation of business leaders.
Best in Black gives the community a true voice in identifying and elevating the businesses they support with their hearts, presence and of course, their patronage. BIB is a platform whereby the Michigan Chronicle can promote and celebrate the businesses that ultimately support us.
 

Congratulations to the Best In Black 2018 Winners!

 
 
Best Cheer team/ Dance team – Cass Tech Sophisticated Ladies
Best Fraternity – Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc.
Best High School – Cass Technical High School
Best High School Athlete – Jalen Graham
Best High School Coach – Thomas Wilcher
Best Marching Band – Cass Technical High School Marching Band
Best School Principal – Lisa Phillips
Best School Teacher – Vicki Hooks Green
Best Sorority – Delta Sigma Theta
Best Choir Director –  Michael Fletcher
Best Church – Triumph Church
Best Community Choir – Detroit Youth Choir
Best First Lady – Robin Kinloch
Best Gospel/Church Choir – Triumph church mass choir
Best Organist/Pianist -Alex Goss
Best Pastor – Solomon Kinloch
Best Bar/Club/Lounge – Flood’s Bar and Grille
Best Barbecue Joint- Uptown BBQ & Soul Food
Best Burger-  Taylor Made Burgers
Best Happy Hour – DUO Restaurant & Lounge
Best Restaurant – They Say
Best Ballroom Instructor- Fast Freddie
Best Club Promoter – Justin Floyd
Best Event DJ – DJBJ
Best Live Band – 313 Live Experience
Best Local Rapper  – Kash Doll
Best Local Singer- Brielle Lesley
Best Local Visual Artist – Jason Phillips
Best News Anchor- Rhonda Walker
Best Social Media Influencer – Demetrius Harmon
Best Attorney- Tiffany McEvans
Best Elected Official -Jewell Jones
Best Barber -LP Master Barber
Best Barbershop -Final Cut
Best Cake Baker/ Bakery – Jars of perfection
Best Car Wash/Auto Detailing – Splash Brothers auto spa
Best Caterer – Durdens Catering LLC
Best Clothing Store – You Matter by Demetrius Harmon
Best Event Decorator-  Images of Heaven Events and Balloons
Best Hair Salon – Whipped Beauty Bar
Best Hair Stylist – Barb Millz
Best Make-Up Artist – Visual Appetites
Best Nail Technician – Queen of nails
Best Personal Trainer – Bianca Hopes
Best Photographer-  AJ PHOTOGRAPHY
Best Publicist – Brittni Brown
Best Service Business – Juicing With Jai
Best Tattoo Artist – Lorri “Lady L” Thomas
Best Videographer – My Touch Films
Best Wedding Planner- Will U Party

X
X