30th Detroit Music Awards Honors Tosha Owens, Detroit Youth Choir

The Detroit Music Awards celebrated its 30th annual Awards on Sunday virtually and recognized metro Detroit-area musicians’ achievements and amplifying esteemed music industry performers for their longstanding work.

Honorees received a variety of awards from numerous musical genres ranging from rap and gospel to Americana and electronic.

Since 1992, The Detroit Music Awards Foundation (DMAF) has supported and recognized Detroit’s musical community to celebrate all genres of Detroit music.

The DMAs are like the Grammy Awards. Award winners are determined by local musicians and music industry professionals in southeast Michigan, and presented in these eleven music genres; Americana, Blues, Jazz, Gospel/Christian, Country, Classical, Rock, Urban, Electronic/Dance, Rap and World Music. The DMAs are the only local music awards in the nation to be presented by a not-for-profit organization.

Top winners included Redd who swept the rap category taking home all of the awards. Top recognition in the Gospel/Christian category went to the Detroit Youth Choir who won the categories of Outstanding Gospel Choir and Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording. For Blues, Tosha Owens took home two awards in the categories of Outstanding Blues Artist / Group and Outstanding Blues Songwriter.

Below is the full list of the 2021 winners:

AMERICANA 

Outstanding Americana Artist Group
Jill Jack

Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist
Larry Labeck – Pedal Steel

Outstanding Americana Recording
The Whiskey Charmers – “Lost On The Range”

Outstanding Americana Songwriter
Jill Jack

Outstanding Americana Vocalist
Jill Jack

BLUES  

Outstanding Blues Artist / Group
Tosha Owens

Outstanding Blues Instrumentalist
Jimmie Bones – Keyboards

Outstanding Blues Recording
Laura Rain and The Caesars – “Different State Of Mind”

Outstanding Blues Songwriter
Tosha Owens

Outstanding Blues Vocalist
Thornetta Davis

CLASSICAL  

Outstanding Classical Composer
Patrick Prouty

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist
Takashi Iio – Bass

Outstanding Classical Recording
Jill Fitzgerald – “Go Tell It On The Mountain”

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble
Chamber Music At The Scarab Club

Outstanding Classical Vocalist
Eve Evola

Outstanding Community Orchestra
Dearborn Symphony Orchestra

COUNTRY  

Outstanding Country Artist/Group
The Orbitsuns

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist
Dave Feeny – Pedal Steel

Outstanding Country Recording
Julianne Ankley – “With Love From Lake Huron”

Outstanding Country Songwriter
Vin Dombroski

Outstanding Country Vocalist
Julianne Ankley

ELECTRONIC/DANCE

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group
Flashclash

Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
Anison “The Impaler” Roberts

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording
Luis Resto & Salar Ansari – “Ambient Sounds, Vol. 1”

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer
Yorg Kerasiotis

GENERAL   

Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue
Mitch Ryder & The Detroit Wheels – “Sockin’ It To You: The Complete Dynovoice/New Voice Recordings”

Outstanding Children’s/Family Music
Bob & Coltrane

Outstanding Live Performance
Bugs Beddow & The Good Stuff

Outstanding Live Performance  (VIRTUAL)
The Detroit Jazz Festival

Outstanding Live Sound Technician
Mike Carr

Outstanding Local Record Label
Detroit Music Factory

Outstanding National Major Label Recording
Eminem – “Music To Be Murdered By”

Outstanding National Single
Alice Cooper – “Our Love Will Change The World”

Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Recording
Bettye LaVette – “Blackbirds”

Outstanding Record Producer
Josh “Motor City” Ford

Outstanding Recording Studio
Tempermill

Outstanding Tribute Band
Magic Bus

Outstanding Video / Limited Budget
Tosha Owens – “We’ve Got Hate On The Run”

Outstanding Video / Major Budget
Alice Cooper – “Our Love Will Change The World”

GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist or Group
Sweet Crystal

Outstanding Gospel Choir
Detroit Youth Choir

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Instrumentalist
Blu Lucas – Keyboards

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording
Detroit Youth Choir – “A Holiday With You”

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter
Peggy Turner-Carr

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist
Peggy Turner-Carr

JAZZ   

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
Straight Ahead

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Sky Covington

Outstanding Jazz Composer
Gayelynn McKinney

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist
Ralphe Armstrong – Bass

Outstanding Jazz Recording
Sky Covington – “Club Crescendo, Vol. 3”

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist
Sky Covington

RAP    

Outstanding Rap Artist or Group
REDD

Outstanding Rap Composer
REDD

Outstanding Rap MC
REDD

Outstanding Rap Producer
REDD

Outstanding Rap Recording
REDD – “Symphony of Sympathy”

ROCK    

Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist/Group
The Reefermen

Outstanding Alt/Punk/Indie Artist/Group
Elsie Binx

Outstanding Heavy Rock Artist/Group
Warhorses

Outstanding Rock Instrumentalist
Johnny “Bee” Badanjek – Drums

Outstanding Rock Recording
Gasoline Gypsies – “Playing With Fire”

Outstanding Rock Songwriter
Dirk Kroll

Outstanding Rock Vocalist
Gia Warner

URBAN    

Outstanding Urban Artist/Group
Bugs Beddow & The Good Stuff

Outstanding Urban Instrumentalist
Phil Hale – Keyboards

Outstanding Urban Recording
Kat Orlando – “Terry Got A Pitbull”

Outstanding Urban Songwriter
Laura Rain & George Friend

Outstanding Urban Vocalist
Laura Rain

WORLD

Outstanding World Artist/Group
Corktown Popes

Outstanding World Instrumentalist
Sean Blackman – Guitar

Outstanding World Recording
Muruga Booker – “Boom, Zoom”

Outstanding World Songwriter
Lisa Goedert

Outstanding World Vocalist
Tracy Kash

 

 

 


 

2020 WINNERS

AMERICANA

Outstanding Americana Artist Group
Billy Brandt & The Sugarees

Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist
Chris Codish – Multi

Outstanding Americana Recording
Billy Brandt & The Sugarees – “Riverside”

Outstanding Americana Songwriter
Billy Brandt

Outstanding Americana Vocalist
Emily Rose

BLUES

Outstanding Blues Artist / Group
Motor City Josh & The Big 3

Outstanding Blues Instrumentalist
Laith Al-Saadi – Guitar

Outstanding Blues Recording
Brett Lucas – “Soul & Courage”

Outstanding Blues Songwriter
Josh “Motor City” Ford

Outstanding Blues Vocalist
Tosha Owens

CLASSICAL

Outstanding Classical Composer
Patrick Prouty

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist
Bugs Beddow – Trombone

Outstanding Classical Recording
Tosha Owens – “We’ve Got Hate On The Run”

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble
Motor City Brass

Outstanding Classical Vocalist
Jill Fitzgerald

Outstanding Community Orchestra
Royal Oak Symphony Orchestra

COUNTRY

Outstanding Country Artist/Group
Julianne Ankley & The Rogues

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist
Larry Labeck – Pedal Steel

Outstanding Country Recording
Julianne Ankley – “Why”

Outstanding Country Songwriter
Julianne Ankley

Outstanding Country Vocalist
Julianne Ankley

ELECTRONIC/DANCE

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group
Detroit Bureau of Sound

Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
DJ Linda Lexy

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording
Various Artists – “Pure Sounds Of Michigan”

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer
Liz Larin

GENERAL

Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue
Dennis Coffey – “Live At Baker’s 2006”

Outstanding Children’s/Family Music
Mr. Bob’s Rubber Band

Outstanding Live Performance
Motor City Josh & The Big 3

Outstanding Live Sound Technician
Kelly Tucker

Outstanding Local Record Label
Detroit Music Factory

Outstanding National Major Label Recording
Alice Cooper – “Breadcrumbs”

Outstanding National Single
Greta Van Fleet – “Lover, Leaver”

Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Recording
Iggy Pop – “Free”

Outstanding Record Producer
Chuck Alkazian

Outstanding Recording Studio
Tempermill

Outstanding Tribute Band
Major Dudes – A Steely Dan Tribute

Outstanding Video / Limited Budget
Detroit Academy of Arts & Sciences Choir – “One Nation: Detroit’s Tribute To The Funk”

Outstanding Video / Major Budget
The Raconteurs – “Help Me Stranger”

GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist or Group
Sweet Crystal

Outstanding Gospel Choir
David Whitfield & Whitfield Productions

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Instrumentalist
Marq Speck – Keyboards

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording
Tosha Owens – “Build A Bridge”

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter
Marq Speck

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist
David Winans II

JAZZ

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
Ralphe Armstrong

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Sky Covington

Outstanding Jazz Composer
Scott Gwinnell

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist
Takashi Iio – Bass

Outstanding Jazz Recording
Dennis Coffey – “Down By The River”

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist
Thornetta Davis

RAP

Outstanding Rap Artist or Group
Trick Trick

Outstanding Rap Composer
REDD

Outstanding Rap MC
Leaf Erikson

Outstanding Rap Producer
Tony “T-Money” Green

Outstanding Rap Recording
REDD – “Drip 2 Clean”

ROCK

Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist/Group
Gasoline Gypsies

Outstanding Alt/Punk/Indie Artist/Group
The Beggars

Outstanding Heavy Rock Artist/Group
Dead In 5

Outstanding Rock Instrumentalist
Johnny “Bee” Badanjek – Drums

Outstanding Rock Recording
The Muggs – “Eye to Eye”

Outstanding Rock Songwriter
Dirk Kroll

Outstanding Rock Vocalist
Barbara Payton

URBAN

Outstanding Urban Artist/Group
Nadir Omowale

Outstanding Urban Instrumentalist
Tony “T-Money” Green – Bass

Outstanding Urban Recording
Detroit Academy of Arts & Sciences Choir – “One Nation: Detroit’s Tribute To The Funk”

Outstanding Urban Songwriter
Nadir Omowale

Outstanding Urban Vocalist
Nadir Omowale

WORLD

Outstanding World Artist/Group
Sean Blackman’s In Transit

Outstanding World Instrumentalist
Sean Blackman – Guitar

Outstanding World Recording
James Simonson – “Realities”

Outstanding World Songwriter
Marbrisa

Outstanding World Vocalist
Maggie McCabe

accomplished entirely via the Internet.

For a list of 2021 nominees and past winners, please visit www.detroitmusicawards.net

 

From the Web

X